Special Awards Nominations
Nominations must be completed by January 23, 2022 at 5pm

Barbara Blackwelder Humanitarian Award

 

Criteria for winning

To be awarded to an ASAC Member recognized for their special humanitarian deeds 

The nominee should be a person whose philosophy and attitude is centered on the values, potentials and interest of others

Someone who has gone the extra mile to introduce and promote ASAC, Horse Shows and the love for the American Saddlebreds

 

Who nominates: General Membership
How this winner is selected: Voted on by the ASAC Board of Directors

Previous Award Winners
2019- Dan Shirley
2018- Mary Lou Carrick
2017- Betsy Boone
2016- Dory Pell
2015- Tammy Whitworth

Frank Ogletree Youth Award

 

Criteria for winning
For an adult who gives of their time and energy to benefit the youth of ASAC

They serve as a role model to the youth both in equine related activities as well as in every day life

One who exemplifies to the youth of ASAC a dedication and passion for the American Saddlebred Horse

Who works by example to instill a strong code of ethics in the ASAC Youth
 

Who nominates: General Membership
How this winner is selected: Voted on by the ASAC Board of Directors

Previous Award Winners
2019- Jennifer Maclean
2018- Sondra Warren
2017- Heather Boodey
2016- Erin Hall
2015- Beverly Shiflet

Margaret Stewart Memorial Youth Award

Established in 1998

 

Criteria for winning

To be awarded to a youth member that has exhibited a sportsmanlike attitude throughout his or her show career

Nominee must be a Junior Member who has demonstrated participation and achievement within the show ring, exhibited positive personal characteristics, true sportsmanship as well as having served as true role models for their peers.

One who stands out among their peers, exemplifying dedication to the American Saddlebred Horse and ASAC.

 

Who nominates: General Membership
How this winner is selected: Voted on by the ASAC Board of Directors

Previous Award Winners
2019- Mackenzie Moore
2018- Gracie Ledet
2017- Mackenzie Todd
2016- Allie Poovey
2015- Hannah Champion

Sandra Hall Distinguished Service Award

Established in 1992

 

Criteria for winning

To be awarded to an ASAC member for their tireless, unselfish efforts for the betterment of ASAC

Nominees have made significant contributions to ASAC on almost all levels over a period of time.

Following Sandra’s example, the recipient of this award is an ASAC member who willingly serves the organization in all capacities.

 

Who nominates: General Membership
How this winner is selected: Voted on by the ASAC Board of Directors

Previous Award Winners
2019- Betsy Boone
2018- Karol Kunkle
2017- Margaret Poovey
2016- Brenda Pulis
2015- Beth and Bill Grant

Martina Roseberry Sportsmanship Award

Criteria for winning
To be awarded to a professional, amateur and juvenile ASAC member.
Recipients of this award are chosen for their sportsmanship, service to ASAC and contributions to the breed.

Such attributes as participation and support of ASAC programs and the ideals of ASAC and sportsmanship are considered.
 

Who nominates: General Membership
How this winner is selected: Voted on by the ASAC Board of Directors

Previous Professional Award Winners
2020- Matt Shiflet 
2019- Mary Lou Carrick
2018- Sheila Wingler
2017- Whitney Shiflet
2016- Grant Shiflet

Previous Amateur
Award Winners

2020- Karol Kunkle 
2019- Chris Bishop
2018- Tammy Whitworth
2017- Holly Ackerman
2016- Eddie Case

Previous Jr. Exhibitor
Award Winners

2020- Caroline Josephson 
2019- Maelee Dudan
2018- Allie Poovey
2017- Anna Grace Whitworth
2016- Mackenzie Todd

Special Awards Nomination Form

Begin your nomination by completing the form below and clicking "Submit". You may begin another nomination once the form resets. All Special Award Nominations are due by January 23, 2022 at 5pm

arrow&v

Thanks for submitting!

You may begin a new nomination!